Project/Area Number |
25670787
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
OHYA Keiichi 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (10126211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOKI Kazuhiro 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (40272603)
TAKAHASHI Mariko 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 技術職員 (90334440)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 骨吸収 / TNF / TNF2型受容体 / 炎症 / 歯周病 / 骨粗鬆症 / リウマチ / ナノゲル / 骨形成 / LPS |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
TNF (tumor necrosis factor) is one of regulatory protein for the periodontal diseases and also be a mediator for the inflammatory bone destruction. Within two distinct TNF receptors, TNF receptor 2 (TNFR2) is known to reduce the differentiation of osteoclasts. In order to develop and find new therapeutic candidates for periodontal diseases, we attempted to find agonists for TNFR2 and to test them for reducing the inflammatory bone resorption. The agonist for TNFR2 was evaluated for its inhibitory effect on osteoclast formation in the bone marrow cells culture system, but its effect was not remarkable and showed no significance. In addition, the agonist for TNFR2 failed to show its inhibitory effect on the number of bone resorption pits induced by the subcutaneous TNF-injection in mouse calvaria.