Communication between osteoblasts and osteoclasts in medaka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kudo Akira  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 教授 (70178002)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨折修復 / 骨モデリング / メダカ / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / TGFb / 尾ひれ / 咽頭歯 / OPG / 咽頭歯骨 / トランスジェニック / ノックアウトメダカ / RANKL / TGFbeta / ノックアウト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate TGFb function during fracture healing in vivo, we used the fracture healing model of the medaka fish, which enabled us to observe the behavior and function of living cells in response to a bone-specific injury. TGFb-2 functions specifically during fracture healing to stimulate the migration of osteoblasts as well as the differentiation of osteoblasts and osteoclasts. Next, we developed the bone modeling system by employing the pharyngeal bones, coupled with the osterix-DsRed/TRAP-GFP transgenic line visualizing osteoblasts and osteoclasts. Our results demonstrated that bone formation and resorption sites are divided by the posterior and anterior sides of developed supporting bones, respectively, and osteoblasts lead to coordination of bone morphology through the support to osteoclasts.