Development of ER quality monitoring probe to characterize the oral tissue disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NISHITOH Hideki  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (00332627)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KADOWAKI Hisae  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (40568200)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsストレス / 可視化 / ストレス応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the functional quality of the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) is reduced, unfolded proteins accumulate in the ER. We tried to express the fluorescent protein GFP in the ER lumen and monitor the amount of unfolded proteins. As technical hurdle to do that, GFP in the ER is lower fluorescence intensity because of the loose of three-dimensional structure with the disulfide bond. To solve this problem, GFP variants having no cysteine [GFPCys (-)] was carried out. By using this probe, this gene was introduced into various cells and we succeeded in visualizing the ER stress conditions in living cells.