The role of the phosphorylation of NF-kB, p65 subunit on fat metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
JIMI Eijiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40276598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Kentaro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40316154)
FUKUSHIMA Hidefumi  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70412624)
KATAOKA Shinji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80364149)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsNF-kBのリン酸化 / 生活習慣病 / インスリン抵抗性 / 肥満 / 脂質代謝 / NF-κB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The visceral fat accumulation is the common clinical condition of lifestyle-related diseases, such as, diabetes, the arteriosclerosis and the high blood pressure, which were caused by the chronic inflammation in fat. Recent reports showed that phosphorylation of p65, a main subunit of NF-κB involved in epigenetic regulation of gene expression. To better understand the biological role of the phosphorylation of p65 of serine at position 536 (in mouse at 534), we generated mice expressing a p65 mutant bearing an alanine instead of serine at position 534 (S534A) mice. After exposure for 5 weeks to high-fat diet (HFD), HFD increased fat mass in WT mice, with a statistically larger increase in S534A mice. HFD also produced a large increase in liver weight in S534A mice but not in WT mice. Insulin activates Akt in WT mouse embryonic fibroblasts but the phosphorylation of Akt was reduced in S534A MEFs. These results suggest that S534A mutants lead to insulin resistance.