Osteoclast-derived factors for inhibiting sclerostin expression is a bone coupling factor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yasuhiro  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (20264252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIDE Masanori  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 講師 (10367617)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスクレロスチン / 破骨細胞 / 骨代謝共役 / 骨代謝 / 骨リモデリング / Wnt / Sost
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone remodeling is achieved by the cooperation of bone forming osteoblasts, bone resorbing osteoclasts, and matrix-embedded osteocytes. Sclerostin (Sost) secreted from osteocytes inhibits the Wnt / β- catenin signaling, which in turn, suppresses bone formation. OPG-deficient mice (OPG-KO) exhibit increased bone resorption and formation activity. We have found that the expression of Sost is significantly reduced in OPG-KO mice. This finding suggests that the expression of Sost is regulated by factors associated with the increased bone resorption. We also found that culture supernatant collected from osteoclast cultures suppressed the expression of Sost in UMR106 cells. Thus, this study revealed that osteoclasts secrete cytokines X and then suppress the expression of Sost.