| Project/Area Number |
25670793
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Matsumoto Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NINOMIYA Tadashi 松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 講師 (00360222)
NAKAMICHI Yuko 松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 講師 (20350829)
NAKAMURA Midori 松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90278177)
UEHARA Syunsuke 松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90434480)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / マクロファージ / 脾臓 / RANKL / M-CSF / IL-34 / ミクログリア / 皮膚 / 脳 / ビタミンD / 単球 / 血管 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1)To clarify the role of spleen in bone metabolism, M-CSF-deficient mice and wild-type mice were subjected to splenectomy or a sham-operation. Splenectomy completely suppressed osteoclastogenesis in M-CSF-deficient mice. In contrast, splenectomy moderately suppressed osteoclastogenesis in wild-type mice. (2)Comparing the gene expression profiles of IL-34-positive and IL-34-negative vascular endothelial cells identifies differentially expressed genes. We focused on top-ranked genes which possess leading signal peptide for secretion and membrane-anchoring.We are now addressing functional analyses of these genes. (3)To elucidate mechanisms underlying the age-associated increase of IL-34 expressions in several tissues, we tried to establish the culture system for IL-34-positive vascular endothelial cells. However, the expression level of IL-34 gradually decreased in long-term culture.