Commensalism with oral streotococci: Up-regulation of innate immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Haruhiko  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30135743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADA Hiroyuki  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (70431632)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口腔レンサ球菌 / 口腔上皮細胞 / 自然免疫 / 抗菌因子 / LL-37 / 口腔粘膜 / 上皮細胞 / ビタミンD類 / プロバイオテイクス / マウス / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral commensal streptococci may act as probiotics. In this study, we investigated whether commensalism with oral streptococci activates the innate immune system of the host. We demonstrated that: 1) the active form of vitamin D (VD) species activated oral epithelial cells to produce anti-bacterial factors, especially CAP18 (LL-37); 2) combined stimulation of oral epithelial cells with VD and bacterial components induced a higher level of production of LL-37; and 3) LL-37 inhibited the proliferation of Porphyromonas gingivalis, which has been suggested as a causative agent of not only periodontal diseases and also various systemic diseases. Based on these findings, we aim to improve the oral as well as systemic health of the host via the control of oral bacterial flora with the combined application of oral streotococci and VD species.