Identification and analysis of cancer stem cells responsible for recurrence after irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Masahiko  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (10272600)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords蛍光イメージング / 蛍光イメージングージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify the position of cancer stem cells responsible for recurrence after irradiation. For this purpose, we established an oral cancer cell line expressing the Fucci probes (a cell cycle visualizing system) or proteasome-sensor probes (a cancer stem cell-visualizing system). After making spheroids, we found that the outer layer was green and inner region was red, and the latter was also proteasome-sensor positive. After irradiation, the outer layer almost became green and increased in its intensity. Thereafter, the outer turned to red and died, and the inner red cells became green with thickness of ~50μm. These results indicate that cancer stem cells exist in inner region and exhibit radioresitance, and the inner cells are recruited to proliferating state when growth conditions are given.