Identification of stromal cell-derived factors required for maintaining functional osteoclast precursors and elucidation of the role of the factors in inflammatory bone destruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
Amano Shigeru  明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90167958)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords破骨細胞前駆細胞株4B12細胞 / 破骨細胞前駆細胞機能維持因子 / Insulin / Fibronectin N末端 / IGFBP-2 / Nidogen-2 / CD13 / 破骨細胞形成 / 破骨細胞前駆細胞株4B12細胞 / 破骨細胞前駆細胞分化機能維持因子 / Fibronectin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
M-CSF, Insulin-2, Nidogen-2, IGFBP-2 and N-terminal fragment 30-kDa of fibronectin (Fn30kDa) were identified as factors required for maintenance and proliferation of osteoclast precursor in conditioned media from mouse embryonic calvaria-derived stromal cells. The amino acid sequence NGRGE were conserved between IGFBP2 and Fn30kDa. Fn30kDa bound to CD13 expressed on osteoclast precursors, increased the expression of RANK, TRAF6, NFATc1 and c-Fos, and enhanced osteoclastogenesis. Intraperitoneal injection of Fn30kDa in mice increased the number of CD11b/CD13 positive cells in peripheral blood, and enhanced calvarial bone resorption induced by LPS.