Investigation for Misdetection of Carotid Artery Calcification of the Neck in the Panoramic Photographs using G-Type Fourier Descriptor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
KEIICHI Uchida  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40288353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUNEYASU Mituji  関西大学, システム理工学, 教授 (30229942)
ASANO Akira  関西大学, 総合情報部, 教授 (60243987)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsパノラマX線画像 / 頸部石灰化病変 / G型フーリエ記述子 / 頚動脈 / 頚動脈石灰化 / 頸部石灰化 / 特徴量 / 自動検出の構築 / 輝度勾配 / 動脈硬化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calcification in the carotid artery detected by the panoramic radiography is related to the progression of arterial sclerosis in the elderly and, thus, construction of an automatic detection system of calcification in the carotid artery was attempted using G-type Fourier descriptor because it can be difficult for a dentist to judge presence or absence of calcification from panoramic radiographs. The panoramic radiographs of 323 cases suspected of calcification in the carotid artery were processed by the method which deleted erroneous detection using G-type Fourier descriptor depicting the outline of the calcified area. The calcified areas were detected in 251 of 323 cases with calcification in the neck. The analysis using G-type Fourier descriptor was shown to be effective to detect calcified areas at a high precision.