Measurement method of new bone and bone mineral content by 31P NMR utilizing the T2 relaxation differential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Atsushi  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90196402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGAMI Kimitoshi  松本歯科大学, 歯学部付属病院, 准教授 (00210211)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsT2緩和 / 骨組成 / 新生骨量 / 骨塩量 / 非破壊検査 / 核磁気共鳴 / 核磁気共鳴分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose: The aim of this study was to establish the non-invasive measurement method of new bone and bone mineral content by 31P NMR utilizing the T2 relaxation differential. Method: T2 relaxation dynamics of 11 types synthetic calcium phosphates were measure by CPMG method. After extracting 5 candidates which meet the measurement extraction criterions of new bone mass or bone mineral, the signals of the tibia of 2, 4, 6, 9 month old mice were measured. The correlation level of the obtained T2 signal intensity was investigated which was achieved by relating the bone mineral content by DXA and the new bone signal intensity of cancellous bone by 31P NMR measurement method using the T1 relaxation differential. Results: The T2 signal intensity at the condition of repetitive delay of 30 sec and 20 times accumulation exhibited the strongest correlation (r=0.740) with the new bone signal intensity of cancellous bone. On the other hand, the measurement of bone mineral content was not feasible.