Autophagy-mediated cell death in cancer initiating cells of oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
OHNO Jun  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10152208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Minoru  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (10122780)
FUKUSHIMA Tadao  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (80084250)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / ALDH1 / cancer initiating cells / ConA / オートファジー / アポトーシス / HSC-3 / 癌幹細胞 / 自己複製能 / cancer sphere / LC3-II / STAT3 / 局所再発 / 治療抵抗性 / FACS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined characteristics of ALDH1 positive oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) cells and autophagy-mediated apoptosis in OSCC cells. The clinicopathological results showed that elevated ALDH1 expression correlated with local recurrence. In in vitro experiments, the percentage of cells exhibiting ALDH1 enzymatic activity significantly increased among cisplatin-survival cells, suggesting that ALDH1 expression contributes to the characteristics of cancer initiating cells in OSCC. HSC-3 treated with ConA showed an internalization of ConA in the cytoplasm and an induction of autophagy. Autophagy-induced HSC-3 showed the high percentage of Annexin V expression and an increased expression of cleaved PARP, cleaved caspase-3, and Bax, known as apoptosis markers, by western blotting assay. From these results, we suggest that ConA-treated OSCC cells induce the autophagy-mediated apoptosis.