The promotion mechanisms of diabetic nephropathy by Porphyromonas gingivalis lipopolysaccharide via toll-like receptors in glomerular endothelial cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
SAWA YOSHIHIKO  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70271666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATAKEYAMA Yuji  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 准教授 (40302161)
OKA Kyoko  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 准教授 (60452778)
敦賀 英知  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (30295901)
谷口 邦久  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (90105685)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖尿病 / toll-like receptor / 腎糸球体 / 糖尿病性腎症 / AGE / 歯周病 / 予防医学 / TLR拮抗剤 / 血管内皮細胞 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that the glomerulus blood endothelial cells with Diabetes mellitus expressed toll-like receptors (TLRs), and that all of the diabetic mice injected with Porphyromonas gingivalis LPS, which is the ligand of TLRs and the causative agent of periodontitis, died for diabetic nephropathy within all survival periods of non-diabetic mice with the LPS likewise. Diabetic nephropathy might be a cause in oral bacteria entering in the circulation because bacteria easily enter into the blood vessels of the patients with severe periodontitis by toothbrushing. The bacteria entering into the circulation at the intestine go to the liver but at the oral and maxillofacial circulation bacteria anatomically reach to kidney. Now, we began the study to prophylactically inhibit diabetic nephropathy by using the TLR antagonists.