The individual difference in the dentin deterioration by Genetic Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sano Hidehiko  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90205998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Yasuhiro  北海道医療大学, 歯学部口腔機能修復・再建学系・う蝕制御治療学分野, 講師 (50431317)
中沖 靖子  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, その他 (50302881)
川本 千春  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60301909)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHigh Resolution Melt分析法 / DNA抽出 / 個体差 / DNA / SNP / 象牙質 / 象牙質劣化 / pHサイクル / 遺伝子解析 / 象牙室 / 微小引っ張り強さ試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dNA extraction procedure from pulp and the dentin specimens of tooth was able to get DNA of 9.8ng/μl and 5.8 ng/μl. In addition, High Resolution Melt analytical method (HRMA) analysis was performed for rs17576 SNP in MMP9. The frequency of the genetic polymorphism was also analyzed based on th Database of single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) at the Naciotnal Center for Biotechnology Information. The frequency of A/A, A/G, G/G in the rs17576 SNP is 36.7% 44,6%, 18,7% . It was classified in three groups in the analysis by HRMA on the basis of data of NCBI equally by the data of 10004 samples. A method to analyze was established by dentin deterioration by genetic polymorphism by combining it with the load examination using the device for an automatic pH cycle.