Development of non-invasive dentin regeneration therapy based on LIPUS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO EIJI  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40292221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHATA HIROSHI  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (40261523)
TSUCHIYA MASAHIRO  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (60372322)
KANAYA SOUSUKE  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (80375097)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯内療法 / 低出力超音波パルス / 歯髄細胞 / オステオポンチン / 象牙質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is one of the big aims of dentistry to regenerate a tooth substance (dentin), which is lost by dental caries. We demonstrated that LIPUS exposure to dental pulp cells induces the expression of BMP-2, which is known to be a powerful osteogenic growth factor. Moreover, the expression of osteopontin, an osteogenic differentiation marker, was enhanced by LIPUS, where extracellular ATP released from cell acts on purinergic receptors on dental pulp cells. These findings suggest that LIPUS exposure can be an effective and non-invasive endodontic therapy for dentin regeneration.