Development of a new strategy for regeneration of alveolar bone by combination of dental stem cells and the functional scaffold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAUCHI Hidetoshi  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70187425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHATA Hiroshi  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (40261523)
NEMOTO Eiji  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (40292221)
KANYA Sousuke  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (80375097)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯槽骨再生 / 幹細胞 / 新規スキャフォールド / 歯髄幹細胞 / チタンメッシュ / 歯周組織再生 / 機能的スキャフォールド / ナノ化ハイドロキシアパタイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was aimed to develop the new strategy of alveolar bone regeneration by a combination of dental stem cells and guided bone regeneration technique using a newly developed titanium (Ti) mesh membrane. Our in vitro studies revealed the molecular mechanisms of proliferation and differentiation of dental stem cells regulated by Wnt signaling. Dental folllicule cells (DFC) are able to differentiate into cement blast and alveolar bone cells. Canonical and non-canonical Wnt signaling performed the complementary role on DFC, that canonical Wnt3a signaling induced the osteoblastogenesis of DFC and non-canonical Wnt5a signaling negative developed these processes.
Our newly developed Ti-mesh exhibited the proliferative effects on DFCs by a topographical effect. Furthermore, our animal studies indicated that a combination of graft and Ti-mesh induced the superior bone regeneration on standardized bone defect model made in beagle dogs.