Project/Area Number |
25670807
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
正宗 賢 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00280933)
奥 寛雅 群馬大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (40401244)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | コンピュータ外科学 / 歯内治療学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A root canal treatment is targeted to a small, narrow root canal that cannot be seen directly because it is surrounded by hard tissue. It is important to understand the positional relationship of the bone-marrow cavities spreading inside the teeth. If we can visualize the invisible, three-dimensional structure of the root canal by strengthening sensory information, it will contribute to the improvement of accuracy and safety of root canal treatment. In this study, by using a high-resolution, augmented reality display, we displayed three-dimensional CT images (real-size three-dimensional images) of the dental root and root canals constructed from CT data on the real space. In addition, we obtained the patient's position/posture by three-dimensional CT images of the dental root and root canals that look like floating in the real space with the use of augmented reality and the image recognition of teeth through computer vision.