Application of activated macrophages derived from dental pulp stem cells to dental pulp tissue engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OKIJI Takashi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80204098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIBA Nagako  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (10323974)
YOSHIBA Kunihiko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (30220718)
KANEKO Tomoatsu  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (70345297)
SHIGETANI Yoshimi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (80397132)
OHKURA Naoto  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (00547573)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯内治療学 / 歯髄組織再生 / 歯髄幹細胞 / マクロファージ / スキャホールド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the role of macrophages in the regeneration of dental pulp tissues. After co-implantation of ED2-positive macrophages isolated from rat dental pulp with stem cells into the coronal pulp chamber of pulpotomized rat molars, expression of macrophage markers in the engineered pulp tissue was analyzed. When IL-4 treated ED2-positive macrophages were co-implanted with stem cells, the engineered tissues showed a significant increase in the number of ED2-positive cells and the expression of CD34 and CD163 mRNAs. These findings suggest that M2 macrophages show proliferation and act as wound healing macrophages after co-implantation of macrophages with stem cells.