Effect of pressure change and simulated microgravity on the expression of pain receptors in cultured dental pulp cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Toshihiko  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (10127847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OISHI Keiji  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (00253211)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯髄細胞 / 気圧変動 / 痛覚受容体 / マイクロアレイ分析 / 気圧変化 / 疼痛受容体 / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the effect of low-pressure atmosphere on the gene expression of pain-sensing mechanism of dental pulp cells. RPC-C2A cells derived from rat dental pulp were used to observe their changes under low-pressure atmosphere. The cells could grow under a 0.5 atmosphere pressure in a same growth rate as under a 1.0 atmosphere pressure. Microarray analyses showed that the cells had a same gene expression profile even under the low atmosphere environment for 8 days. Gene expressions of pain-sensing receptors were also unchanged under the environment. Similar pattern was observed even under 0.1 atmosphere pressure, whereas the change of other gene expression was observed. These results suggest that low atmosphere pressure is not directly affect on the pain-sensing mechanism of dental pulp cells.