The novel strategy to regenerate periodontal ligament tissue using iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
AKAMINE Akifumi  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00117053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Naohisa  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60380466)
MAEDA Hidefumi  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10284514)
MONNOUCHI Satoshi  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (30609558)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯根膜組織 / iPS細胞 / ハイブリッドスキャフォールド / 再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to establish novel method to regenerate periodontal tissue by use of iPS cells. We examined the effects of new cell differentiation method and scaffold where cells attach and form tissue. When human periodontal ligament cells (HPDLCs) were cultured on the hybrid scaffolds, HPDLCs attached and proliferated well on the scaffold, and also formed extra cellular matrix tissue. In addition, co-culture of neural crest cells differentiated from iPS cells with HPDLCs in the presence of TGF-beta upregulated the expression of periodontal ligament-related markers, suggesting iPS cell differentiation into HPDLC-like cells. Although further studies are required, the combination of iPS cells induced to differentiate into neural crest-like cells and hybrid scaffold could be alternative cell source for novel cell transplantation method to regenerate periodontal ligament tissue.