Boron accelerates cultured osteoblastic cell activity through calcium flux
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yoshihiko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (20150477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 志津香  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (00363458)
藤原 守  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (40336178)
井川 一成  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (80584739)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCaイオンの移動 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞分化 / 骨芽細胞 / Caチャネル / ニフェジピン / Fluo 4-AM / Ca蛍光強度 / ホウ素 / Na+/K+-ATPase / Caイオンチャネル / 細胞膜の活性化 / 石灰化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of 0.1 mM of boron (B) on the membrane function of osteoblastic cells in vitro. The Ca2+ flux was evaluated for the activation of L-type Ca2+ channel for the Ca2+ influx, and that of Na+/K+-ATPase for the Ca2+ efflux. A real-time PCR analysis revealed that the expression of four mineralization-related genes was increased with a B-supplemented medium. Using microarray analyses, five genes involved in cell proliferation and differentiation were up-regulated. Regarding the Ca2+ influx, in the nifedipine-pretreated group, the relative fluorescence intensity for one min after adding B solution did not increase compared with that for one min before addition. Regarding the Ca2+ efflux, in 0.1 mM of B-supplemented medium, the relative fluorescence intensity for 10-min after ouabain treatment revealed a significantly lower slope value. B promotes the proliferation and differentiation of mammalian osteoblastic cells in vitro.