| Project/Area Number |
25670813
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUCHIYA Masahiro 東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 大学院非常勤講師 (60372322)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Keiichi 東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
KUROISHI Toshinobu 東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (30400261)
NISHIOKA Takashi 東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (50641875)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ENDO Yasuo 東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教育支援者 (50005039)
YAOITA Fukie 東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00382672)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 咀嚼 / メタボリックシンドローム / グライセミックインデックス / 咀嚼障害 / 食育 / 糖尿病 / Soft food / 咀嚼機能 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The hyperglycemia associated with long-term powdered-food feeding may lead to certain systemic illness signs, such as elevations of blood glucose and hypertension in mice. Mastication is very important for the maintenance of systemic health, via reduction in the levels of blood glucose and/or stress hormones . Chewing dysfunction was reported as a risk factor for metabolic syndrome. Our results suggest that the dietary habits of patients are as important as the nutritional dietary information that they receive. Diet therapy is critically important in the management of diabetes. Meanwhile, chewing ability is often neglected in the care of diabetic patients. Considering that people who are losing their teeth tends to prefer a soft diet, patients with chewing dysfunctions such as edentulous patients could not properly undergo diet therapy. With decreased chewing function, dental care, including implants, should be an effective choice compared with simple medication management.