Possibility of bone metabolism improvement by health food with medication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Uoshima Katsumi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50213400)
Research Collaborator Akiba Yosuke
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨代謝 / 健康食品 / コラーゲンクロスリンク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to evaluate the effect of the functional foods for prevention of osteoporosis. We established osteoporosis model rat using ovariectomy operation. Sham operation was used for control. Before or after operation, Functional foods were fed to model animals. Two, 4 and 8 weeks after operation, Tibiae and femurs were collected. Samples were analyzed by micro-CT, three point bending test and Histological staining. Micro-CT images showed that cancellous bone mass in OVX-rats were decreasing from 4 weeks and reached 50% on 8 weeks after operation. Histological sections indicated that bone mineral density and amount of crosslinking were increased in Royal jelly diet and black vinegar diet samples. However, Bone volume and Breaking strength in Royal jelly diet and black vinegar diet samples showed no difference compare to the control.