A physiological method to determine the vertical dimension of occlusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Yoshinobu  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10144510)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords咬合高径 / 有床義歯補綴学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously demonstrated that the participants were able to precisely control isometric contractions of the masseter muscles so as to keep their jaws in the physiological resting position during ramp load applied to the jaw in the mouth-opening direction, presumably through the calibration between the two types of information arising from muscle spindles and periodontal mechanoreceptors.
We investigated whether such a calibration mechanism exists only at the proper vertical dimension of occlusion (VDO) to assess whether the lost VDO in edentulous patients can be determined in a physiological way. We examined the effects of altering the VDO on voluntary isometric contraction of the jaw muscles. The subjects overestimated the load increase regardless of whether the VDO was either increased or decreased. These results suggest that the subject can precisely control isometric contraction only in the centric occlusal position. Therefore, the lost VDO can be assessed physiologically.