Development of production technique of tissue derived stem cell using novel reprogramming system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KUBOKI Takuo  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00225195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Mitsuaki  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科インプラント再生補綴学分野, 助教 (60613156)
AKIYAMA Kentaro  岡山大学, 大学病院クラウン・ブリッジ補綴科, 講師 (70423291)
園山 亘  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40325121)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsmicroRNA / リプログラミング / side population / 間葉系幹細胞 / Side population
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small non-coding microRNAs (miRNAs) have been reported to play important roles in stem cell biology, related to cell reprogramming, maintenance of stemness and regulation of cell differentiation. We herein sorted stem-cell-enriched side population (SP) cells from human DPCs and PDLCs, and performed a miRNA array. As a result, miR-720 was highly expressed in the differentiated main population (MP) cells compared to that in SP cells. In silico analysis and a reporter assay showed that miR-720 targets the stem cell marker NANOG, indicating that miR-720 could promote differentiation of dental pulp stem/ progenitor cells by repressing NANOG. Indeed, gain-and loss-of-function analyses showed that miR-720 controls NANOG transcript and protein levels. Moreover, transfection of miR-720 significantly decreased the number of cells positive for the early stem cell marker SSEA-4. Our findings identify miR-720 as a novel miRNA regulating the differentiation of DPCs.