Do severe sleep bruxism subjects have the cardiovascular risk due to sleep hypertension?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Minakuchi Hajime  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30325097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOKI Takuo  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00225195)
MAEKAWA Kenji  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (20304313)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords睡眠時ブラキシズム / 発症メカニズム / ポリソムノグラフ検査 / 交感神経活動 / R-R間隔 / 睡眠時覚醒 / 睡眠時体動 / 筋電図 / 随伴症状 / ポリソムノグラフィー検査 / 心電図 / 自律神経活動 / 睡眠時覚醒(微小覚醒) / PSG検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Validation of the miniature sleep bruxism (SB) detection/analyzing device has not been evaluated. This study determined the validity of device compared to polysomnogram puls AV recording (PSG). Sensitivity, specificity and accuracy between device and PSG assessment were 1.00,0.88 and 0.93 in case cut-off criteria was set at score 1 to 2. These results suggested that this modified miniature detection/analyzing device would obtain the moderate to high validity in clinical use.
Association between SB and simultaneous comorbid motor activites is unclear. This study aimed to compare the the incidences of body motions between sleep arousal (SA) with SB (SAwSB) and SA without SB (SAw/oSB). Motor activities in SAwSB was significantly higher than that in SAw/oSB (t-test, p<0.01, 95.1+/-6.6 %, 69.2+/-19.5 %). Leg movement and swallowing were significantly frequent among the comorbidities. This suggested that SB can be cocomitantly activated with leg movemnet and swallowing in relation to SA.