| Project/Area Number |
25670823
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOYANO Kiyoshi 九州大学, 大学院歯学研究院, 教授 (50195872)
TAKAHASHI Akira 九州大学, 大学院歯学研究院, 助教 (60637924)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 歯科インプラント / 破骨細胞 / 骨 / 歯科補綴学 / インプラント |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we intended to regulate periimplant bone resorption with the control of osteoclast development and function. In vitro study revealed that ciglitazone, fluvastatin, denosumab, odanacatib and pantoprazole can regulate osteoclastic bone resorption. In addition when the expression of M-Sec gene, which regulated tunneling nanotube formation, was interfered, osteoclast formation was suppressed. Among them we applied fluvastatin for in vivo study and local administration of fluvastatin to the tissue around the implant placed in rat jaw bone augmented the bone volume, bone-implant contact, and the thickness of periimplant gingiva.