Mechanisms of osseointegration induced by enhanced osteocyte network via mechanical repetitive loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SAWASE Takashi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (80253681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROSHIMA Shinichiro  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (40443915)
WATAMOTO Takao  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (60420444)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsデンタルインプラント / 骨細胞 / 荷重 / オステオネットワーク / 生体力学 / 細胞死 / オートファジー / 培養細胞 / 歯科補綴学 / インプラント / オッセオインテグレーション / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Implant therapy is one of available options for replacing missing teeth. The clarification of load effect on bone around dental implants plays an important role in Long-term success for implant treatment. However, studies to address the load effect on bone around implants have not been developed. The aim of this study was to investigate the influence of mechanical repetitive loading on osteocyte network around dental implants in vivo and in vitro.
Mechanical repetitive loading developed osteocyte networks and suppressed osteocyte apoptosis, affecting bone formation and bone microstructure around implants.