Hybrid dental restoration using pulse laser deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HINO Naoki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (30649166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Ikuya  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (00274671)
SHIRAISHI Takanobu  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (10150468)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPLD成膜 / 歯科用合金 / PLD / 表面市場 / 元素溶出 / 表面性状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dental alloys were coated with PLD (Pulse Laser Deposition) method using alumina, TiO2 and SiO2. The alumina coating demonstrated the blue-white color. TiO2 coating showed right gold, green and purple color. SiO2 coating demonstrated blue-silver color. These results indicated that the PLD deposition would beneficial for orthodontic wires to hide metal color for clinical application. After the orthodontic alloy wires were deposited with alumina, frictional propertied were examined. These were no difference in friction forces between control and experimental groups.