The effect of stress-related gene expression on nocturnal parafunction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Ryuji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60211546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMOTO Tetsuji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30514989)
MASAKI Chihiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60397940)
KONDO Yusuke  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00611287)
MUKAIBO Taro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50635117)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsストレスマーカー / ベンゾジアゼピン / ブラキシズム / パラファンクション / 睡眠 / 遺伝子多型 / 睡眠時ブラキシズム / 精神的ストレス
Research Abstract
Peripheral-type benzodiazepine receptor (PBR) gene polymorphism is associated with stress sensitivity, but it is not yet clear whether polymorphisms in this gene have any influence on psychological stress before and after sleep bruxism. The present study was performed to examine the relationship between sleep bruxism and PBR gene polymorphism. The PBR gene was amplified after collection of DNA from oral mucosa cells. Polymorphisms were identified by direct sequencing after PBR gene amplification by PCR. We also measured masseter muscle activity during sleep using portable electromyography to evaluate sleep bruxism. The number of bruxism events was significantly higher in the G/A than the G/G group. Changes in salivary CgA levels were significantly lower in the G/A than G/G group.