Project/Area Number |
25670828
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
KIMOTO Katsuhiko 神奈川歯科大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70205011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSHI Noriyuki 神奈川歯科大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (20339782)
SAITA Makiko 神奈川歯科大学, 歯学研究科, 特別研究員 (70612943)
SUGIMOTO Masahiro 慶應義塾大学, 大学院政策・メディア研究科, 特任准教授 (30458963)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 咬合咀嚼 / メタボローム解析 / 唾液代謝産物 / 唾液成分 / キャピラリー電気泳動-質量分析装置 / 義歯 / インプラント |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Saliva plays an important role in mastication, which improves systemic health and the quality of life. Volume and chemical properties are major features of saliva. Although masticatory stimulation has been shown to increase the volume of saliva, the changes induced in its chemical composition have not been clarified. Mass spectrometry-based metabolomic methods enable the simultaneous profiling of hundreds of salivary metabolites, and may be useful for obtaining a chemical profile of saliva. Here, we comprehensively quantified small hydrophilic salivary metabolites to reveal the effect of occlusal and masticatory stimulations on their profiles. Masticatory stimulations showed different metabolomic profiles in patients with intact and defective bilateral molar regions. Additionally, unstimulated and stimulated saliva showed different metabolomic profiles. These results indicated that masticatory stimulations induced both quantitative and qualitative changes to the composition of saliva.