Development of devices inducing biomedical tissues using the magnetic circuit depicted by a laser beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takada Yukyo  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10206766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU YOSHINAKA  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (30302152)
TAKAHASHI MASATOSHI  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (50400255)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレーザー / 磁気回路 / 窒素固溶 / オーステナイト / フェライト / 脱窒素 / 描画 / 血管 / 窒素 / γ相 / α相 / 磁性アタッチメント / 固溶 / オーステナイト相 / フェライト相 / 磁性 / 非磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined to draw a magnetic circuit on the substrate composed of a solid solution (gamma phase) by a laser beam. The paramagnetic solid solution was made by heating SUS XM27 ferritic stainless in nitrogen gas of 1 atm at 1200oC. Since the local heating by the laser beam turned the gamma phase back to the ferromagnetic alpha phase, application of this method to a magnetic circuit of magnetic attachments enabled to get attractive force as same as those of present products. We also examined possibility of the induction of biomedical tissue by a static magnetic field using the magnetic circuit. When endocapillary cells were exposed in the static magnetic field, the magnetic field tended to excite them with respect to length, area and number of branch of newborn blood vessels.