Development of new approach for effective bone repair using small natural compounds and sustained-relesing nanogel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
OTA Masato  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (70313228)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords天然低分子化合物 / ホノキオール / 効率的骨修復法 / 徐放性ゲル / nanogel / Bmp2 / 個体差の解消 / 超高齢化社会 / 低分子化合物 / ハルミン / 骨芽細胞分化 / BMP2 / 効率的骨形成 / CHPAナノゲル / honokiol / BMP-2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accompanied by the rapid progress of the super-aging society , the risk of osteoporosis and/or bone fracture, which is related to degradation of quality of life or secondary iatrogenic disease due to long-term hospitalization, is becoming a social problem. To prevent this problem,development of efficient bone regeneration method is an very important and urgent issue for the Japanese people in general. We have developed a new bone regeneration method which combined the honokiol,extracted from magnolia that has been used since ancient times in Japnease medicine,and BMP2 protein and applied to a bone defect using nanogels.This method eliminated the individual differences , yet efficiently to promote bone regeneration. Further, in the present project , we conducted the development of in vitro or in vivo assay systems to analyze the detailed functional mechanism of new bone regeneration method including Honokiol.