Therapeutic Interaction of Systemically-administered Mesenchymal Stem Cells with Peri-implant Mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ATSUTA Ikiru  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50195872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ATSUTA Ikiru  九州大学, 大学院歯学研究院口腔機能修復学講座インプラント・義歯補綴科 (30423487)
AYUKAWA Yasunori  九州大学, 大学院歯学研究院口腔機能修復学講座インプラント・義歯補綴科 (50304697)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 歯科インプラント治療 / 歯科インプラント / ニッチ / Niche / 創傷治癒 / インプラント周囲上皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dental implant therapy is one of the most important prosthodontic therapy options for partially and completely edentulous patients. Dental implants based on the concept of “osseointegration”, a term explaining the fixation of a titanium implant in the bone (Branemark et al., 1983), have shown dramatic continual improvement. However, the peri-implant tissue is always exposed to the possibility of inflammation because the titanium body penetrates into the oral mucosa.Therefore, the improvement of local defense in mucosa is strongly expected to enable successful outcomes in oral implant patients. In this study, we showed that systemic MSC transplantation may be effective for enhancing epithelial sealing around titanium implants.