Bone regeneration with bone substitute and cells in osteoclast lineage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Tohru  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (00211029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Masahiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (00294570)
KAMITAKAHARA Masanobu  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80362854)
IOKU Koji  慶応義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60212726)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ERI Tatsukawa  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 技術職員 (60534534)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨欠損 / 再生医療 / 破骨細胞 / 異物巨細胞 / 肉芽腫 / 酒石酸抵抗性酸性ホスファターゼ / カテプシンK / 骨代謝 / 骨形成 / 骨芽細胞 / 幹細胞 / 骨代替材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to show importance of osteoclasts for bone regeneration in the region implanted with bone substitutes and osteoblast progenitor cells. We implanted granules of biodegradable bone substitute, beta tricalcium phosphate (β-TCP) in rat subcutaneous tissue with or without bone marrow mesenchymal cells, which include osteoblast progenitor cells. Implantation of bone marrow mesenchymal cells induced not only osteogenesis, but also osteoclastogenesis. Osteoclastogenesis stimulated resorption of β-TCP. These results showed that implantation of bone marrow mesenchymal cells stimulated replacement of bone substitute to the bone. In addition, we found that hydroxyapatite composed of rod shaped particles induced osteoclast-like multinucleated giant cells without implantation of bone marrow mesenchymal cells. Furthermore, we showed divergence of multinucleated giant cells induced around hydroxyapatite granules implanted in the rat subcutaneous tissue.