Project/Area Number |
25670835
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2014) Tokyo University of Science (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJI TAKASHI 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 多細胞システム形成研究センター, チームリーダー (50339131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASAMITSU Oshima 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00548307)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 再生医工学 / 歯 / 器官形成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Conventional dental therapies have been widely applied to correct tooth loss, further technological improvements based on biological findings are expected to also restore physiological tooth function. In this study, we developed a novel mechanical ligation method for splitting tooth germs through spatiotemporal regulation of the reaction-diffusion waves in the tooth-forming field. Each of the split tooth germs developed multiple underlying signalling centres and eventually developed into natural teeth. After transplantation, the split teeth successfully erupted into a region of tooth loss and restored physiological tooth functions, including mastication, periodontal ligament function and appropriate responses to noxious stimuli. This study represents a technological development based on biological mechanisms that can increase the number of available tooth germs for tooth germ transplantation.