An analysis of the characteristics of Muse cells in mesenchymal cells obtained from umbilical cords, and the development of periodontal regenerative therapy applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
KANAZASHI Mikimoto  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80339811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABATA Yasuhiko  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
DEZAWA Mari  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50272323)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMuse細胞 / 臍帯 / 臍帯由来間葉系細胞 / 歯周組織再生 / 再生医学・医療 / 歯学 / 再生医工学 / ゼラチンハイドロゲル / MUSE細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that human stem tissues contain Muse cells, which have multilineage potential but do not have neoplasm generating characteristics. The purpose of this study is the development of tissue-engineering, periodontal regenerative therapy by using Muse cells in umbilical cord tissue, which is medical waste, and a gelatine hydrogel.
As a result of sorting the cells, which were obtained from an umbilical cord by a method that we have reported on in the past, using SSEA-3, CD105 according to cytohistology protocols at the Graduate School of Medicine, Tohoku University, it was observed that the umbilical cord tissue had Muse cells with multilineage potential. In addition, the effectiveness of a gelatine hydrogel was confirmed as a result of human clinical studies. This study was performed under the authorization of the ethical review committee of the Faculty of Dentistry, Tsurumi University (receipt number: No.1203).