Development of a novel cell and tissue freezing technology using variable magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAGAMI Hideaki  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80242866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAGARA Hajime  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (50145041)
李 憲起  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 講師 (60350831)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) LI Kenki  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 講師 (60350831)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords凍結保存法 / 凍結生物学 / 細胞 / 再生医療 / 解凍 / 凍結保存 / 培養細胞 / 変動磁場 / 幹細胞 / 組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the wide acceptance of regenerative medicine, the development of cell transportation technology is important. However, currently available technologies are not capable to transport living cells for a long distance. Accordingly, freezing is a promissing approach to solve this problem. Tissue engineering utilize cells from patient or donors. Harvesting cells at each treatment is a burden for patients. Cell freezing technology is also beneficial for the stable supply of stem cells. In this study, freezin technology from food industry was introduced and modified to achieve higher living ratio after feeze-thaw cycle. Furthermore, we also investigated the usefulness of direct tissue freezing strategy, which enables cultivation of stem cells from frozen tissue in the future.