Effect of the cells transformed by elastins on facilitation of DNA/protamine complex-induced bone regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Tadao  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80084250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Jun  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10152208)
MORI Nana  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60736677)
SHINOZAKI Yosuke  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80736687)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエラスチン / DNA / プロタミン / 骨再生 / ペースト / DNA / 細胞形質転換 / 細胞形質転換機能 / 骨補填材 / 骨形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
t was reported that fibroblast cell can differentiate into myofibroblast cell via osetoblast cell in the presence of elaschin peptide. Thus, three mixtures of DNA/protamine complex with salmon-derived water-insoluble elaschin, water-soluble elastin and eraschin peptide were prepared. These pastes were implanted into rat cranial defect for three months. It was found that the DNA/protamine complex with elaschin peptide formed new bone faster than the others. Moreover, real-time PCR indicated that elaschin peptide can facilitate the development of αーSMA and MMP-2. Therefore, elaschin peptide will be useful materials for repair of bone defects.