Fabrication of bone regeneration system by spherical apatite and sealing membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
MATSUYA SHIGEKI  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00108755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUTA Michito  福岡歯科大学, 生体工学分野, 講師 (40507802)
ARAHIRA Takaaki  福岡歯科大学, 生体工学分野, 助教 (30706958)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアパタイト / 骨補填材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to establish fabricate methods for fast-setting spherical α-TCP particle aggregates with continuous pore structure and for sealing membrane made of crosslinked γ-PGA. Setting time for the spherical particles mixed with 0.25M disodium hydrogen phosphate solution containing 0-5% γ-PGA was increased with γ-PGA concentration. It was possible to prepare γ-PGA gel sealing membrane by cross-linking with lysine. Bone defect in femur of Japanese rabbit (17w, male) was filled with α-TCP microsphere aggregates and sealed with γ-PGA hydrogel seat. One month after the operation, the microspheres began to dissolve or absorbed and two month later they completely disappeared from the bone defect. However, calcification of regenerated cortical bone was promoted. It was concluded that further study was needed to develop the bone regeneration system.