Drug delivery system using nano-microbubbles and ultrasound applicable to a gene therapy for temporomandibular joint ankylosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KONDO AYA  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 大学院非常勤講師 (00646789)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI SHIRO  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (80230069)
KODAMA TETSUYA  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (40271986)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノ・マイクロバブル / 超音波 / 顎関節 / 強直症 / 疾患モデル / ナノバブル / 遺伝子治療 / ソノポレーショウン / 導入効率 / ソノポレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined a drug delivery system using nano-microbubbles and ultrasound applicable to a gene therapy for temporomandibular joint ankylosis. As a study model, the kinetics of luciferase gene expression was analyzed in the mice model for the joint ankylosis by using bioluminescence imaging.  To improve transfer efficiency of transfection with minimum tissue damage, parameters such as irradiation time of ultrasound, ultrasonic frequency to be irradiated, ultrasonic pressure, the duty ratio, pulse number, structure of the nano-microbubbles, the zeta potential, bubble size, the inner sealing gas, and the proportion of cells and the bubble were tested. As a result, the luciferase gene activity was observed in the skeletal muscle close to the knee joint of the model mouse after the luciferase gene transfection.