Functional analysis and clinical application of let-7 microRNA in oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
BUKAWA HIROKI  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (80173558)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsmicroRNA / let-7 / 口腔がん / 腫瘍生物学 / 唾液 / 血液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed that let-7c microRNA and the let-7g microRNA expression is significantly reduced as compared to normal tissue in the oral cancer tissue. Furthermore we also revealed that the expression of let-7c and let-7g is significantly reduced as compared to normal skin cell lines in cell line (HSC3) derived human oral carcinoma. In addition, we made it clear that the expression level of these two microRNA is correlated with cervical lymph node metastasis of oral cancer. Finally we have found that the addition of an agonist of the let-7c and let-7g to HSC3 may inhibit cancer cell growth ability.