Development of induction method using adipose-derived mesenchymal stem cells by transcription factor group for salivary gland differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
UZAWA KATSUHIRO  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30302558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANZAWA Hideki  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (50236775)
KASAMATSU Atsushi  千葉大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (60375730)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords唾液腺萎縮 / direct reprogramming / 唾液腺再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various studies aimed for functional recovery of salivary glands have been performed, but is not able to establish the specific treatment. For salivary gland functional recovery, we performed microarray analysis of adipose derived stem cells after treatment with gibberellic acid, and identified six up-regulated genes, transcriptional factors. We transfected six genes into the human fetal fibroblast and cultured in the differentiation medium for salivary glands . Consequently, we found the amylase expression and changing in F-actin fibers. Therefore, we suggested that our data might be fruitful to establish the induction method for salivary gland differentiation.