| Project/Area Number |
25670846
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OGASAWARA TORU 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20359623)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
緒方 直史 帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (10361495)
阿部 雅修 東京大学, 保健・健康推進本部, 講師 (10392333)
安部 貴大 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (20383250)
筑田 博隆 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師(移行) (30345219)
井口 隆人 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80587775)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 再生医学 / 骨代謝学 / 細胞周期 / 細胞分化 / 幹細胞 / 骨形成 / 骨吸収 / 骨軟骨分化 / 骨再生 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to discover factors which simultaneously regulate bone formation and bone resorption, in terms of cell cycle regulation. DNA microarray analysis and Real time quantitative PCR analysis etc. revealed that Runx1, Runx3, Cyclin D1 regulate different cellular processes simultaneously, including bone and cartilage metabolism. In addition, we discovered factors which were up-regulated in osteoclast differentiation, while down-regulated in osteoblast differentiation. We also discovered factors which were down-regulated in osteoclast differentiation, while up-regulated in osteoblast differentiation. In conclusion, the results of this study suggested that some of the cell cycle factors simultaneously regulate genes involving in bone and cartilage metabolism.