The development of the injectable hydrogel including periosteum stem cells to increase the volume of the alveolar bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UCHINO Natsuko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30569637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAZUMI Ohkubo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10396715)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯槽骨再建 / 幹細胞 / ペプチドハイドロゲル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have focused on periosteum of mentum as an abundant source of stem cell for regeneration of oral tissues. To develop the injectable hydrogel includes the cultured stem cells based on the biocompatible self-organization peptide hydrogel ‘‘PuraMatrix’’, we have evaluated the culture method and differentiation method for maintaining pluripotency of stem cell derived from human or rat. As results, the periosteum stem cells maintained stem cell properties in comparison with cells of surrounding oral tissue. In addition, we have prepared the bone defect model and extraction socket model then implanted stem cells derived from synovium to the defect. By the animal experiments, bone regeneration was observed the abundant extracellular matrix histologically. It was clear that the promotion of bone formation was enabled by using the injectable hybrid hydrogel easily, noninvasively. In this project, it was revealed that it was an effective method for relatively a little bone defect case.