Project/Area Number |
25670853
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Keiichi 東京医科歯科大学, 硬組織疾患ゲノムセンター, 特任講師 (10396971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Yoshihiro 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90314541)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ナノ磁性複合分子 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 口腔がん |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to develop a simple and efficient drug delivery system evolved from interstitial radiotherapy performed in the actual treatment with head and neck cancers. First, we developed the 1 mm × 5 mm magnet in the equivalent standard of Au grain using interstitial radiotherapy. Moreover, a new type of magnet was also developed to remove the magnet from tissues after therapy. The dispersion of a cholesterol-bearing pullulan (CHP) nanogel-Fe3O4 nanoparticle (NP) hybrid was homogeneous, transparent, and lacked precipitation. The CHP nanogel-Fe3O4 NP hybrid was attracted to the side of the glass vessel nearest to a permanent magnet. Next, we fabricated a rhodamine-labeled CHP nanogel-Fe3O4 NP hybrid, and observed the movement of the particles in flow fluids using the microfluidic device. We observed that NPs aggregated and were attracted to the wall near the magnet in microfluidic channel. However, high-speed flow peeled the aggregated NPs from the wall.