Involvement of local BDNF after nerve injury in the bone sclerosis change.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KENJI SEO  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40242440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Takeyasu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40183941)
IDA Hiroko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (60293213)
FUJIWARA Naoshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70181419)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsBONE / BDNF / OSTEOBLAST / OSTEOCLAST / REMODELING / NERVE INJURY / TRIGEMINAL NERVE / MANDIBLE / 三叉神経 / 神経損傷 / 破骨細胞 / リモデリング / TrkB / 下歯槽神経 / 下顎管 / 骨吸収 / 前骨芽細胞 / NGF / 細胞増殖 / 遺伝子発現 / 細胞遊走性試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BDNF is known to promote the natural healing of injured nerves, but it also induces sclerotic changes in bone. We reported that peripheral nerve injury promotes the local production of BDNF. Therefore, this study aimed to evaluate the effect of local BDNF on osteogenesis. Results: BDNF significantly activated the mRNA expression of osteopontin and osteocalcin in MC3T3-E1 cells without affecting cell proliferation. The promotion of the differentiation of MC3T3-E1 cells by BDNF was predicted to occur via the activation of Akt signaling through trkB. Osteopontin-positive new bone formation on the surface of preexisting bone was significantly accelerated in the BDNF-grafted groups, and active bone remodeling, involving osteoblasts, osteoclasts and osteocytes, continued after 28 days due to exogenous BDNF. Conclusion: Local BDNF produced by inferior alveolar nerve injury in the mendible can contribute to accelerating osteosclerotic changes in the alveolar bone.