Development of new therapeutic method of novel influenza by the promotion of salivary protein synthesis and secretion by PDE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MURATA TAKU  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80242965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Kasumi  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20378368)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords唾液腺 / cAMP / phosphodiesterase / 鳥インフルエンザ / 唾液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is possibility of the explosion infection (pandemic) by the mutation of avian influenza virus. Therefore, we studied relationship between phosphodiesterase (PDE) and antivirus salivary proteins. As the sublingual gland does not have action of the adrenergic nerve, we had thought that there was little PDE activity in the sublingual gland. However, the PDE activity in the sublingual gland was like other salivary glands. And it was suggested that there was the specific PDE action in the sublingual gland. In submandibular acini cells, PDE3 inhibitor stimulated the expressions of amylase and aquaporin. We did not found the difference knockout and wild mouse in the further detailed studies.