Promoting differentiation of osteoblasts from induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells using scaffolds recreating the bone tissue microenvironment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Youji  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20200214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Hirokazu  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (50282190)
TAMATANI Tetsuya  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (30274236)
UCHIDA Daisuke  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20335798)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生医学 / iPS細胞 / 骨再生 / スキャフォールド / 骨芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we try to promote osteoblastic differentiation of human induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells using scaffolds recreating the bone tissue microenvironment.
As a result, it was revealed that 1) carbonate apatite (CAp) foam was fabricated based on compositional conversion reaction using α-tricalcium phosphate foam as a precursor, 2) low-crystalline CAp foam with 93%~96% porosity and fully interconnected porous structure was fabricated, 3) the differentiation of human iPS cells to mesenchymal stem cell-like cells was induced, 4) CAp was resorbed by osteoclast in vivo, 5) mesenchymal stem cells induced from iPS cells cultured on carbonate apatite differentiated into osteoblastic cells, 6) CAp granules combined with BMP-2 stimulated the ectopic new bone formation by promoting osteoblastic differentiation of mesenchymal cells in the surrounding tissue.