Differentiation therapy of oral cancer by inhibiting deubiquitinase of Id protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MURASE RYUICHI  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70452696)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsId / 脱ユビキチン化酵素 / USP-1 / 分化誘導療法 / Id-1 / 口腔扁平上皮癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transcriptional factor Id is known to regulate several malignant phenotypes in oral cancers. In this study, we revealed that the expression of Id is mainly mediated by certain types of deubiquitinating enzymes, and that USP-1, known as one of deubiquitinases, promotes cell proliferation and invasion. Downregulation of USP-1 suppressed Id expression, which directly lead to tumor suppression in in vivo experiments. These results suggest that a certain type of deubiquitinases, which potentially modulate transcripitional factors, might be established as a novel therapeutic method for oral cancer patients.